Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solanum jasminoides 'album'

Pronunciation: so-LAN-num jaz-min-OY-deez
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Album Potato Vine
Cultivar: Album
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Album Potato Vine (Solanum jasminoides) bears fragrant, pure white flowers, 1in across, with yellow anthers, are produced in terminal and axillary racemes, followed by ovoid black fruit, 3/8in across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Late blight, damping off, powdery mildew, stem blight and rot, early blight, gray mold (botrytis) , virus disease, and aphids and thrips can occur
Propagation: Sow Album Potato Vine (Solanum jasminoides) seed at 64-68ºF in spring, root semi-ripe cuttings with gentle bottom heat in summer to early autumn
Native to: Africa, Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Album Potato Vine (Solanum jasminoides) is a scrambling, evergreen or semi-evergreen climber with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, to 2in long, sometimes 3- to 5-lobed or with separate ovate leaflets at the bases.

Support plants and tie in young shoots regularly.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com