Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acaena caesiiglauca

Pronunciation: a-SEE-na
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Acaena caerulea
Common Name: New Zealand Bur
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3in
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: New Zealand Bur (Acaena caesiiglauca) bear whitish flowers on stalks develop then globes of spiny bracts form into brownish-red burrs
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: Sow New Zealand Bur (Acaena caesiiglauca) seeds at 64-71º F/18-22º C for 2-4 weeks, move to 24-39º F/-4 to +4º C for 4-6 weeks, move to 41-53º F/5-12º C very slow to germinate
Native to: Southern Alps, South Island, New Zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-9
Notes for Identification:

Acaena caesiiglauca is a native evergreen perennial ground cover found in mountainous areas and subalpine tussock grasslands, east of the Southern Alps, South Island, New Zealand. 

It forms large patches meters across. The blue-grey leaves comprise 7–9 leaflets, and are 3.5–5 cm long. It does not have underground runners.

Source: Various sources including Terrain.net, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com