Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Othonna capensis

Pronunciation: Oh-thon-uh ka-pen-sis
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Little pickles
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Little pickles (othonna capensis) bears few-flowered corymbs of yellow flowerheads, to 1/2" across, which open only in sun.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharple drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spider mites and aphids
Propagation: Sow little pickles (othonna capensis) seed at 64-70. F in spring. Insert basal or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, with bottom heat.
Native to: South africa (eastern cape)
Notes for Identification: Little pickles (othonna capensis) is an evergreen, perennial succulent with cylindrical to cylindrical-obovoid, entire, fleshy, pale-green leaves, to 1" long, often clustered on slender, trailing stems. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdaexcellent for hanging baskets.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com