Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pereskia aculeata

Pronunciation: per-ESS-kee-uh ah-kew-lee-AY-tuh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Pereskia aculeata var. godseffiana, Pereskia pereskia, Cactus pereskia
Common Name: Barbados Shrub, Barbados Gooseberry
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 30ft (10m)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Barbados Shrub (Pereskia aculeata) bear panicles of long lasting, scented, creamy white flowers, to 2" across, with orange-red stamens.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharple drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to mealybugs and, while flowering, aphids.
Propagation: Sow Barbados Shrub (Pereskia aculeata) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring, From late spring to summer, take cuttings of stem sections
Native to: Florida, West Indies, Paraguay to S, Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Barbados Shrub (Pereskia aculeata) is a vigorous, scandent deciduous cactus producing spiny, fleshy stems and lance-shaped or elliptic to ovate, soft, dark green leaves, to 4 1/2in (11cm) long. Brown areoles bear 1-3 yellowish brown spines.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light, with shade from the hot sun.  From mid spring to summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen fertilizer every 5 or 6 weeks.  Water sparingly in winter.  Mist lightly when warm in late winter.  Provide support for stems of climbing species.  Where temperature drop below 50-59.F, grow in a temperate or warm greenhouse

~* NOTE: There seems to be some confusion as to the word "godseffiana" is a cultivar or a variety. According to the USDA Pereskia aculeata var. godseffiana is a synonym of Pereskia aculeata

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com