Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus benjamina 'starlight'

Pronunciation: Fye-kuss ben-juh-mye-nuh
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Starlight weeping fig, benjamin fig
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Starlight weeping fig (ficus benjamina) bear insignificant white flowers
Soil Type: Humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale insects, spider mites, root knot nematodes, thrips, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig dieback, southern blight. ~* when grown indoors, phomopsis dieback causes losses of many f. Benjamina trees.
Propagation: Sow starlight weeping fig (ficus benjamina) seed at 59-70f/15-21c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings or leaf bud cuttings with bottum heat in spring or summer
Native to: Asia, australia and s. W. Pacific
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: From texas a&m :starlight weeping fig (ficus benjamina) is potentially large specimen tree with entire, oval, glossy leaves; milky sap; arching branches that give a weeping habit. A variegated plant. Plant form or habit: arborialplant use: large foliage floor plantexposure: medium lowfoliage texture: mediumheat tolerance: mediumwater requirements: lowadditional comments: allow soil to dry slightly between waterings; reduce water in low light conditions; prune to control size; may respond to a change in environment by dropping leaves; excellent mall or tub plant; nice specimen warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com