Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'

Pronunciation: Boog-in-vil-ee-uh
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Barbara Karst Bougainvillea, Paper Flower
Cultivar: Barbara Karst
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 25-40ft (8-12m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Barbara Karst Bougainvillea produces large clusters of strongly wavy floral dark pink, almost red bracts, 1 1/4-2in (3-5cm) long
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: When grow indoors, prone to spider mites and whiteflies. Leaf cutters, rollers, aphids and leaf spots.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Barbara Karst Bougainvillea in early spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer, using bottom heat where not hardy. In frost free areas, root hardwood cuttings in situ in autumn. Layer in early autumn or spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Barbara Karst is a vigorous, evergreen climber with ovate, midgreen leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, lighter below.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com