Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum volubile

Pronunciation: Jaz-mih-num vah-loo-bah-lee
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. Australiense
Common Name: Australian wax jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 12'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Australian wax jasmine (jasminum volubile) produce fragrant white flowers, having numerous white petals, with tiny deltoid sepals
Soil Type: Perfer fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Can get root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, and a variety of viruses. Aphids, scale insects and mealybugs may also be problems.
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of australian wax jasmine (jasminum volubile) in summer, or layer in autumn.
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Australian wax jasmine (jasminum volubile) is a twining or sprawling evergreen shrub with glossy leaves, these sometimes with yellow variegation. Can be pruned into a hedgesource: various sources including palm beach state college
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com