Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia melanoxylon

Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh mel-an-oh-ZY-lon
Family: Mimosaceae
Common Name: Blackwood, Tasmanian Blackwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80ft (25m)
Width to: 40ft (12m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon) bears branched axillary racemes, 2 to 4 inches/5 to 10 cm long, on spherical, pale yellow flower heads, 1/2 inch/1.5 cm across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: South australia, queensland to tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon) is an evergreen tree or shrub with an erect to spreading habit and freely branching, angular stems.  Tapered, matte, grayish green phyllodes, to 6in (15cm) long, are oblong to lance shaped.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com