Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lonicera japonica 'Aureoreticulata'

Pronunciation: lah-NISS-ser-ruh juh-PAWN-nick-kuh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Aureoreticulata Japanese Honeysuckle, Hall's Japanese Honeysuckle, Gold-and-Silver Flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The flowers of Aureoreticulata Japanese Honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica) are about an i1.5 in (2.8 cm) long, tubular with two widely spreading lips, and borne in pairs. Japanese honeysuckle blooms throughout the entire growing season. The flowers start out white, sometimes tinged with purple, and age to yellow in their second day. They are extremely fragrant. The fruits are blue-black berries about 0.25 in (0.6 cm) in diameter.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained soils are best; but tolerates dry sites; tolerates alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spots, blights
Propagation: sow Aureoreticulata Japanese Honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Take greenwood or hardwood cuttings in summer or autumn respectively
Native to: eastern Asia and Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Aureoreticulata Japanese Honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica) is a vigorous, nearly indestructible vine with leaves that have yellow veins. It can be grown as a quick groundcover or planted on banks for erosion control. It grows quickly on a trellis or fence, to provide a sweetly-fragrant screen for privacy or shade. The flowers attract hummingbirds and bees, and the fruits are relished by many kinds of song birds. Japanese honeysuckle has become an important food item for white-tailed deer in the eastern US.

Japanese honeysuckle should be cultivated only in situations where its spread can be controlled.

Care: Prune after flowering to keep it in bounds. When Japanese honeysuckle becomes overgrown, cut it to the ground and it will grow back quickly. Japanese honeysuckle thrives in full sun to partial shade, and grows quite well in full shade, although it won't flower as much. Japanese honeysuckle tolerates drought as well as soggy soils.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com