Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tristellateia australasiae

Pronunciation: try-stel-la-TEE-ee-a ah-stra-LAY-sha
Family: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Maiden's Jealousy, Australian Gold Vine, Vining Galphimia, Vining Milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10ft
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Maiden's jealousy (Tristellateia australasiae) bears loose, terminal racemes of 30 golden yellow flowers followed by star shaped fruit.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Maiden's jealousy (Tristellateia australasiae) can be propagated by seed or stem cutting
Native to: Southeastern Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Maiden's Jealousy (Tristellateia australasiae) is a woody climber with leaves that are ovate to lance olate-ovate, to 6 inches long

Source: Various sources including UCONN and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com