Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia battiscombei

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Clock Vine, Scrambling Sky Flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Clock Vine (Thunbergia battiscombei) produces dark blue-purple flowers with yellow colored throats
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and scale insects may be problems under glass.
Propagation: Sow Clock Vine (Thunbergia battiscombei) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: Tropical Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Clock Vine (Thunbergia battiscombei) is an evergreen, herbaceous weak stemmed perennial vine that tends to lean upon other plants for support. It produces dark green, 4in (10cm) long, elliptical leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com