Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea indica

Pronunciation: ip-oh-MEE-a IN-dih-kuh
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Ipomoea acuminata, Ipomoea congesta, Ipomoea cathartica, Ipomoea learii, Ipomoea mutabilis, Pharbitis cathartica
Common Name: Oceanblue Morning-glory, Blue Dawn Flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Oceanblue Morning-glory (Ipomoea indica) produces abundant funnel-shaped, rich purple-blue to blue flowers, 2 1/2 - 3 1/2in (6-8cm) across, often maturing to purplish-red, in cymes of 3-5.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot and wilt occur.
Propagation: sow Margarita Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) seed singly at 64ºF/18ºC in spring. Chip seeds or soak for 24 hours before sowing.
Native to: Tropical regions worldwide.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Oceanblue Morning-glory (Ipomoea indica) is a vigorous, perennial climber, bearing evergreen, heart-shaped or 3-lobed, slender-pointed, mid-green leaves, 2 2/1 to 7in (6-18cm) long.

Seeds are highly toxic if ingested.

Care: during growth, water freely, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Support climbers and trailing species. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com