Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicliptera brachiata

Pronunciation: dye-CLIP-ter-uh brak-ee-AY-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Branched Dicliptera, False Mint, Branched Foldwing, Wild Mudwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Wild Mudwort (Dicliptera brachiata) bears purple, sometimes pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: rust
Propagation: Sow Wild Mudwort (Dicliptera brachiata) from seed, this one self sows so be warned. It may be invasive. Can be propicated from softwood cuttings in spring and summer.
Native to: The United States
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Wild Mudwort (Dicliptera brachiata) is an erect, branching perennial with sparingly coarse hairy stems and opposite, eliptic to lanceolate, hairy leaves to 5in long.

Larval Host: Texan crescent butterfly. A caterpillar host plant for the Cuban Crescent and the Texan Crescent

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com