Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Manettia cordifolia

Pronunciation: man-ET-ee-uh kor-di-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Firecracker Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Firecracker Vine (Manettia cordifolia) bear tubular, brilliant red to deep orange flowers, 1 1/4 to 2in (3-5cm) long sometimes flushed yellow on the lobes, are borne singly or in crowded, leafy panicles
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies may be a problem under glass.
Propagation: Sow Firecracker Vine (Manettia cordifolia) seed at 55-64.F in spring. Root softwood stem-cuttings in late spring or summer.
Native to: Peru, Bolivia, Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Firecracker Vine (Manettia cordifolia) is a vigorous climber with thin, oblong to lance-shaped, ovate, or heart-shaped leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, lustrous, bright green above, paler and downy or hairless beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com