Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Manettia luteorubra

Pronunciation: man-ET-ee-uh loo-tee-oh-ROO-bruh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Manettia bicolor, Manettia inflata
Common Name: Brazilian Firecracker, Firecracker Vine, Candy Corn Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 12ft (3.65m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Brazilian Firecracker (Manettia luteorubra) bear solitary, occasionally paired, tubula, bright red, yellow lobed flowers, 1 - 2in (2.5-5cm) long, inflated at the bases and with dense velvety hairs.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies may be a problem under glass.
Propagation: Sow Brazillian Firecracker (Manettia luteorubra) seed at 55-64ºF (13-18ºC) in spring. Root softwood stem-cuttings in late spring or summer
Native to: Paraguay, Uraguay
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Brazilian Firecracker (Manettia luteorubra) is a fast-growing climber with angular, slightly sticky, hairy stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, light to dark green leaves 1 1/2 to 6in 3.5-15cm) long, semi-leathery when mature.

Care:  Under glass, grow in filtered light.  In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 3-4 weeks; water sparingly in winter.  Prune in late winter or early spring.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com