Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vanilla planifolia

Pronunciation: van-IL-a plan-ee-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Notylia planifolia, Vanilla fragrans
Common Name: Vanilla, Vanilla Orchid, Commercial Vanilla, Flat Plane Leafed Vanilla
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia) bears axillary racemes of many yellow-greenflowers, 3/4" across, with yellow-haired lips, followed by pendulous, cylindrical, brown seed pods
Soil Type: Grow incontainers of terrestial orchid mix
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, and spider mites may be troubles some under glass.
Propagation: Vanilla planifolia is not suitable for division, although cuttings may be rooted succesfully if taken after a period of dormancy and kept dry for 2-3 weeks before inserted.
Native to: Florida, West Indies, Central and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Vanilla planifolia is a climbing, branching, terrestial orchid, often bearing a leaf an root at each node, with oblong, fleshy, mid green leaves, 6in long.

'Albo-marginata' produces mid green leaves with white variegation, and grows to 10-12ft high.

 

Provide support.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com