Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tetrastigma voinierianum

Pronunciation: tet-ruh-STIG-muh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Cissus voinieriana, Vitis voinieriana
Common Name: Chestnut Vine, Lizard Plant
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 50ft (15m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chestnut Vine (Tetrastigma voinierianum) produce yellowish green flowers are borne in dense, axillary umbels or clusters, 2in (5cm) across, on mature plants in summer; they are followed by small, acidic berries.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix, with additonal leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist soil.
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites may be a problem under glass.
Propagation: Insert semi-ripe cuttings of Chestnut Vine (Tetrastigma voinierianum) in summer. Layer in spring.
Native to: Laos
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chestnut Vine (Tetrastigma voinierianum) is a strong growing, evergreen climber with sturdy, hairy, densely red-brown stems. Leaves are 3- to 5palmate, 6 - 16in (15-40cm) long, with broadly diamond-shaped to obovate, coarsely toothed leaflets, to 10in (25cm) long, lustrous dark green above and brownish yellow-hairy beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com