Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia erecta

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh ee-RECK-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Bush Clock Vine, King's Mantle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet (2m)
Width to: 6 feet (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bush Clock Vine (Thunbergia erecta) bears solitary, trumpet-shaped, creamy yellow flowers, to 3in (8cm) long, with deep blue-purple lobes, are produced from the leaf axils
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and scale insects may be problems under glass.
Propagation: Sow Bush Clock Vine (Thunbergia erecta) seed at 61-64ºF in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: Tropical W Africa to S Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bush Clock Vine (Thunbergia erecta) is an often creeping or mat-forming, evergreen perennial or bushy, spread shrub, with ovate to oblong, semi-lustrous, dark green leaves, 1 1/4 to 3in (3-8cm) long, sometimes with a few broad teeth.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com