Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum x speciosum

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum spee-see-oh-sum
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Clerodendron x speciosum
Common Name: Java glory vine, heart vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Java glory vine (clerodendrum x speciosum) bear red calyces with mauve blooms in 5" clusters.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, mealybugs, and aphids, galls, cankers, and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow java glory vine (clerodendrum x speciosum) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Insert root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Java glory vine (clerodendrum x speciosum) is a perennial vinesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com