Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aristolochia gigantea

Pronunciation: a-ris-toh-LOH-kee-uh jy-GAN-tee-uh
Family: Aristolochia
Synonym: Aristolochia sylvicola
Common Name: Pelican Flower, Dutchman's Pipe
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m) or more
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pelican Flower (Aristolochia gigantea) produces solitary, rounded, white, purple veined flowers, white or ivory mottled maroon inside, to 6in (15cm) across.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, gray mold, southern blight, and root rot. Aphids may be a problem when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow Pelican Flower (Aristolochia gigantea) seed at 70-75ºF as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring, or inset root cuttings in summer. Root softwood cuttings in early spring.
Native to: Panama
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pelican Flower (Aristolochia gigantea) is an evergreen twiner with broadly triangular, dark green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

Care: When grown under glass, grow in soilless potting mix in bright filtered light.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com