Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mandevilla 'Mini Crimson'

Pronunciation: man-de-VILL-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Dipladenia
Common Name: Mini Crimson Mandevilla
Cultivar: Mini Crimson
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Mini Crimson Mandevilla produces races of bright red flowers to 3in (7.6cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist, but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spots, gray mold, root rot, whiteflies, spider mites, and mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow Mini Crimson Mandevilla seed at 64-73ºF (18-26Cº) in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mini Crimson Mandevilla is a freely branching, woody stemmed, twining climber.

Care: When grown under glass, grow in full light with shade from hot sun.  In growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com