Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon palmeri

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon PALM-er-ee
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Palmer's Indian Mallow, Superstition Mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7ft (2.13m)
Width to: 6ft (1.82m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Indian Mallow (Abutilon palmeri) bear golden yellow, cup shaped, pendant flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects and mealy bugs when grown under glass. Mushroom root rot, rust, leaf spot and mosaic virus can occur
Propagation: Sow Indian Mallow (Abutilon palmeri) seed in spring, take cuttings in late spring or early summer
Native to: United States
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Indian Mallow (Abutilon palmeri) is a dense, rounded, fast growing semi-evergreen perennial subshrub with silvery soft velvety heart-shaped leaves with dentate margins.

Very low maintenance

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com