Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hardenbergia violacea

Pronunciation: hard-en-BERG-ee-uh vy-oh-LAH-see-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Hardenbergia monophylla
Common Name: Purple Coral Pea
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Purple Coral Pea (Hardenbergia violacea) bears purple to violet, sometimes white, pink or lilac flowers, 1/2 in (1.5 cm) across, the standards spotted yellow or green, are borne in pendant racemes, 4-5 in (10-13 cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts soil-based potting mix, sharp sand, and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, spider mites and aphids.
Propagation: Sow Purple Coral Pea (Hardenbergia violacea) seed at 68ºF (20ºC) in spring; pre-soak for 24 hrs to aid germination. Root softwood cuttings in spring.
Native to: South Australia, Queensland to Tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Coral Pea (Hardenbergia violacea) is a trong growing climber, sometimes trailing in habit. Each leaf has 1 ovate to lance-shaped, leathery, rich green leaflet, to 5 in (13 cm) long; the other 2 leaflets are suppressed.

'Alba' see 'White Crystal'

'Happy Wanderer' is vigorous, bearing panicles of purple-blue flowers.

'Pink Cascade' bears pink flowers.

'White Crystal' syn 'Alba', produces pure white flowers in late winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com