Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hardenbergia violacea 'happy wanderer'

Pronunciation: Hard-en-berg-ee-uh vy-oh-lah-see-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Hardenbergia monophylla
Common Name: Happy wanderer coral pea
Cultivar: 'happy wanderer'
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Happy wanderer coral pea (hardenbergia violacea) bears purple blue flowers, 1/2" across, the standards spotted yellow or green, are borne in pendant racemes, 4-5" long. See notes.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts soil-based potting mix, sharp sand, and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, spider mites and aphids.
Propagation: Sow happy wanderer coral pea (hardenbergia violacea) seed at 68. F in spring; pre-soak for 24 hrs to aid germination. Root softwood cuttings in spring
Native to: Australia, queensland to tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Happy wanderer coral pea (hardenbergia violacea) is a strong growing climber, sometimes trailing in habit. Each leaf has 1 ovate to lance-shaped, leathery, rich green leaflet, to 5" long; the other 2 leaflets are suppressed. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com