Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stigmaphyllon ciliatum

Pronunciation: stig-muh-FIL-on sil-ee-ATE-um
Family: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Orchid Vine, Amazon Vine, Golden Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 25ft (7.62m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Orchid Vine (Stigmaphyllon ciliatum) bears axillary, corymb-like racemes of 3-7 saucer-shaped, rich bright yellow flowers, 1 1/4 - 1 1/2" across. Each flower has 1 small and 4 large, rounded, clawed fringed petals.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soiless or soil-based potting mix in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Root Orchid Vine (Stigmaphyllon ciliatum) semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Layer in autumn or spring.
Native to: Belize to Uruguay
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Orchid Vine (Stigmaphyllon ciliatum) is a twining, evergreen climber with slender, branched ovate, hairy-margined, light green leaves, 1 1/2 - 4in (4-10cm) long, each with 2 ear-shaped lobes at the bases.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com