Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio confusus

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh kun-few-sus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Common Name: Mexican flame vine, orange glow vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mexican flame vine (senecio confusus) bear fragrant flowerheads, 2" across, are bright orange fading to red, are borne profusely in small, axillary and terminal corymbs.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts soil-based potting mix and 1 part each leaf mold and grit. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust. Whiteflies, aphids, and spider mites may be problems under glass.
Propagation: Sow mexican flame vine (senecio confusus) seed in spring, at 66 - 75. F. Divide as growth begins; take softwood cuttings in mid or late summer.
Native to: Mexico to honduras
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Mexican flame vine (senecio confusus) is a moderately bushy, evergreen, twining climber with lance shaped to narrowly ovate, thick, toothed, midgreen leaves, to 3" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, ufl and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com