Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrangea petiolaris

Pronunciation: hye-DRAIN-juh pet-ee-OH-lair-iss
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Synonym: Hydrangea anomala subsp. Petiolaris
Common Name: Climbing Hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 50 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Climbing Hydrangea (Hydrangea petiolaris) bears domed corymbs, to 10 inches across, of white fertile and sterile flowers.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Most hydrangeas become chlorotic in alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, slugs, powdery mildew, rust, ringspot virus, and leaf spots are common.
Propagation: Sow Climbing Hydrangea (Hydrangea petiolaris) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root soft-wood cuttings in early summer, or hardwood cuttings in winter.
Native to: Russia (Sakhalin), Korea, Taiwan, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Climbing hydrangea (hydrangea petiolaris) is a vigorous, woody, deciduous climber, clinging by aerial roots. Ovate-rounded leaves, to 4 1/2 inches long, have hart-shaped bases and are dark green, sometimes turning yellow in autumn.

Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com