Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia grandiflora 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Variegated Blue Sky Vine
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Blue Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora Variegata) produces trumpet shaped lavender blue to violet blue flowers,3in (7.6cm) long, with yellow throats, singly or in pendent racemes, to 4in (10cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and scale may be problems when grown indoors.
Propagation: Variegated blue Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora Variegata) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Blue Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora) is a vigorous, woody-stemmed, evergreen, perennial, twining climber. Ovate-elliptic to heart shaped, toothed or lobed, dark green leaves, with cream to white markings, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, are softly hairy.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. Support the climbing stems.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com