Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra scandens

Pronunciation: dy-SEN-trah skan-denz
Family: Fumariaceae
Synonym: Dactylicapnos scandens, Dicentra thalictrifolia
Common Name: Bleeding Heart Vine, Golden Tears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (.9m)
Width to: 3ft (.9m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bleeding Heart Vine (Dicentra scandens) bears white or yellow, sometimes purple- or pink-tipped flowers, 3/4 - 1in (2-2.5cm) long, are borne on long racemes on leafy peduncles in summer.
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus-rich soil, preferably neutral or slightly alkaline, in partial shade, where they will self seed freely.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, verticillium wilt, viruses, rust, and fungal leaf spot can occur. Slugs and snails attack new growth.
Propagation: Sow Bleeding Heart Vine (Dicentra scandens) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have died down.
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Bleeding Heart Vine (Dicentra scandens) is a climbing perennial with slender stems and deeply lobed, mid green leaves, 6-14in (15-35cm) long, divided into ovate to lance-shaped leaflets.

Self seed freely.All parts of the plant may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Contact with the foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com