Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon theophrasti

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon thee-oh-FRAS-tee
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Velvet Leaf, Butter Print, China Jute
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 3ft (.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Velvet Leaf (Abutilon theophrasti) produce golden yellow, saucer shaped, semi pendant flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: rust and mosaic virus
Propagation: Sow Velvet Leaf (Abutilon theophrasti) seed in spring, take cuttings in late spring or early summer
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Velvet Leaf (Abutilon theophrasti) has been grown in China for centuries for it's jute like fibers.  Both the leaves are eaten in China.  In the US, this plant is listed as invasive in some areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com