Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Variegatum'

Pronunciation: tray-key-low-SPER-mum jaz-min-OY-deez
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Rhynchospermum jasminoides
Common Name: Variegated Confederate Jasmine, Star Jasmine
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 28ft (9m)
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Confederate Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides) bear fragrant, pure white flowers, 1in (2.5cm) across, in terminal and axillary cymes.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, root rot
Propagation: Insert semi-ripe cuttings of Variegated Confederate Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides) in summer. Layer in autumn.
Native to: Garden Origen
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Confederate Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides) is a woody, evergreen, twining, climber with oval, glossy, dark green variegated leaves, to 4in (10cm) long, turning bronze red in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com