Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quisqualis indica

Pronunciation: kwiss-QWAL-iss IN-dik-uh
Family: Combretaceae
Synonym: Combretum indicum
Common Name: Rangoon Creeper, Chinese Honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 70ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Rangoon Creeper (Quisqualis indica) produces slender, fragrant flowers, 1 1/2-3" long, with 5 spreading lobes, in pendent, terminal racemes, 4" long; initially white, they change to pink and purplish red, then bright red over a 3 day period.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Rangoon Creeper (Quisqualis indica) seed at 64ºF in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring. Layer in spring.
Native to: Tropical Asia and South East Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Rangoon Creeper (Quisqualis indica) is a freely branching, perennial climber, erect and shrub like when young. Mid to deep green leaves, 3-7in long, are elliptic to elliptic-oblong, with rounded to heart shaped bases, long, sharp tips, and prominent veins.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com