Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba'

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: White Sky Vine
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora Alba) produces trumpet shaped white flowers, 3in (7.6cm) long, with yellow throats, singly or in pendent racemes, to 4in (10cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and scale may be problems when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow White Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora Alba) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: N. India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Alba White Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora) is a vigorous, woody-stemmed, evergreen, perennial, twining climber. Ovate-elliptic to heart shaped, toothed or lobed, dark green leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, are softly hairy.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. Support the climbing stems.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com