Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris crassirhizoma

Pronunciation: dry-OP-teer-iss krass-eer-iz-OH-mah
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Wood Fern, Crown-wood Fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 40in (1.01m)
Width to: 36in (.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Wood Fern (Dryopteris crassirhizoma) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow Wood Fern (Dryopteris crassirhizoma) spores at 59ºF/15ºC as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Notes for Identification:

Wood Fern (Dryopteris crassirhizoma) is a semi-evergreen fern with massive caudex (crown or woody base) that is covered with long brown scales. Fronds grow upward from the outside of the crown usually producing a symmetrical vase of greenery. In cold winters, fronds remain green but recline to spread flat along the ground. This fern is somewhat similar in appearance to D. affinis and D. filix-mas .

"Easily grown in average, medium moisture soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils that are rich in organic matter. Site in a location sheltered from strong winds to protect the fronds. Plants have stout, erect rhizomes."~Missouri Botanical Garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the Missouri Botanical Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com