Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris cycadina

Pronunciation: dry-OP-teer-iss sy-kad-EE-nuh
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Dryopteris atrata of gardens
Common Name: Shaggy Shield Fern, Blackwood Fern, Shaggywood Fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Shaggy Shield Fern (Dryopteris cycadina) is grown for the foliage
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow Shaggy Shield Fern (Dryopteris cycadina) spores at 59ºF/15ºC as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Native to: Northern India to China, Taiwan, Japan
Notes for Identification:

Shaggy Shield Fern (Dryopteris cycadina) is a deciduous fern with an erect rhizome bearing a shuttlecock of lance shaped, pinnate, bright green fronds, 18" tall, with green midribs.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com