Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dryopteris filix-mas

Pronunciation: Dry-op-teer-iss fie-licks mass
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Male fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Male fern (dryopteris filix-mas) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, leaf gall, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow male fern (dryopteris filix-mas) spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Native to: Europe and north america
Notes for Identification: Male fern (dryopteris filix-mas) is a deciduous fern forming a large clump of lance shaped, 2-pinnate or pinnatifid, mid green fronds, 3-4' tall, with green midribs, arising from a crown of rhizomes. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com