Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carlowrightia texana

Pronunciation: kar-lo-RITE-ee-uh tek-SAY-nuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Texas Wrightwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 8in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Texas Wrightwort (Carlowrightia texana) produce small white flowers with light purple veins and yellow throats
Soil Type: moist but well drained soil
Native to: United States
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Texas Wrightwort (Carlowrightia texana) is an erect to spreading subshrub less than 20 cm; herbage pubescent

Leaves: leaves opposite, oval-lanceolate, mostly <1cm

Flowers: flowers white

Fruit: an explosive capsule that splits in two.

SOURCE:  SEINet

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com