Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Episcia 'alice's aussie'

Pronunciation: Ee-pish-ee-ah
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Alice's aussie flame violet
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Alice's aussie flame violet (episcia) bears deep red flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus-rich soil, moist but sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, aerial blights, mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Sow alice's aussie flame violet (episcia) seed at about 68-77. F as soon as ripe or in the early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings or runners with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Alice's aussie flame violet (episcia) is a mat forming terrestrial perennial with leaves that are ovate, silvery-pink along the midrib with markings of iridescent rose pink and black toward the leaf margin, hairy, and to 4" long. Care: under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added perlite or vermiculite, in bright filtered light, with high humidity. During the growing season, water moderately, applying a quarter strength, balanced liquid fertilizer at each watering. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com