Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Episcia fimbriata 'blue heaven'

Pronunciation: Ee-pish-ee-ah fim-bry-ah-tuh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Blue heaven flame violet
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Blue heaven flame violet (episcia fimbriata) produces light purple to white flowers with purple speckled throats, 1/2-1" across
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, aerial blights, mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Surface sow blue heaven flame violet (episcia fimbriata) seed at about 68-77. F as soon as ripe or in the early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings or runners with bottom heat.
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue heaven flame violet (episcia fimbriata) is a mat forming terrestrial perennial with mid green stolons and ovate, mid-green, hairy leaves, to 4" long. Care: under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added perlite or vermiculite, in bright filtered light, with high humidity. During the growing season, water moderately, applying a quarter strength, balanced liquid fertilizer at each watering. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com