Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria hookeri

Pronunciation: gawl-THEE-ree-a HOOK-er-ee
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Hookers Wintergreen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 36in (.91m)
Width to: 48in (1.22m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Hooker's Wintergreen (Gaultheria hookeri) produces broadly urn-shaped, small white flowers in racemes, 1-2" long, followed by fruit in various shades of blue, 1/4" across
Soil Type: Cidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade. Full sun maybe tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow Hookers Wintergreen (Gaultheria hookeri) seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in Autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Hookers Wintergreen (Gaultheria hookeri) produces evergreen, glossy dark green foliage. This plant is not often found in nurseries although it is a great garden plant.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com