Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia luxurians

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Palm leaf begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Palm leaf begonia (begonia luxurians) bears fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow begonia luxurians seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Begonia luxurians is a cane stemmed begonia with palm like , glossy dark green leaves that are tinted burgundy. They are woody, fibrous rooted, upright, evergreen perennials with slender, bamboo like stems. They are grown for their habit, foliage and flowers. They don't tolerate continuous direct sunlight and tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To prevent this, cut back leggy canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com