Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Careless Whisper'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Careless Whisper Begonia
Cultivar: Careless Whisper
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Careless Whisper Begonia bears light pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Careless Whisper Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Careless Whisper Begonia is a cross between thick stemmed and rhizomatous begonias They are woody, fibrous rooted, upright, evergreen perennials with wavy double spiraled olive-green leaves and red stems.

 

They are grown for their habit, foliage and flowers. They don't tolerate continuous direct sunlight and tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To prevent this, cut back leggy canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer.

 

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com