Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'corallina de lucerne'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia 'lucerna'
Common Name: Corallina de lucerne begonia
Cultivar: Corallina de lucerne
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7'
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Corallina de lucerne begonia bears huge cymes, 10" or more across, of single, rose pink flowers, to 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow corallina de lucerne begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Corallina de lucerne begonia is a vigorous cane stemmed begonia with ovate, olive green leaves, 8" long, heavily marked with white dots. They are woody, fibrous rooted, upright, evergreen perennials with slender, bamboo like stems. They are grown for their habit, foliage and flowers. They don't tolerate continuous direct sunlight and tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To prevent this, cut back leggy canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com