Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Northern Lights'

Pronunciation: Beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Northern Lights Begonia
Cultivar: Northern Lights
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Northern Lights Begonia produce white blooms
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Northern Lights Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Northern Lights Begonia is a rhizomatous begonia with spiraled, gold to bronze leaves. The colors change depending on the amount of light.  It is a variable, evergreen perennial.

They are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots and drain thoroughly.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Golden-bronze, deeply spiraled leaves
Golden-bronze, deeply spiraled leaves
Golden-bronze, deeply spiraled leaves
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com