Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Episcia cupreata 'chocolate soldier'

Pronunciation: Ee-pish-ee-ah kew-pree-ah-tuh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Achimenes cupreata
Common Name: Chocolate soldier flame flower
Cultivar: Chocolate soldier
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Chocolate soldier flame flower (episcia cupreata)bears axillary racemes of 3-5 orange-red flowers, to 2" long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, aerial blights, mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Surface sow chocolate soldier flame flower (episcia cupreata) seed at about 68-77. F as soon as ripe or in the early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings or runners with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chocolate soldier flame flower (episcia cupreata) is a mat forming terrestrial perennial with ovate, dark chocolate leaves, to 4" long, suffused and marked with a silvery band, and with down turned, creamy white margins. Care: under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added perlite or vermiculite, in bright filtered light, with high humidity. During the growing season, water moderately, applying a quarter strength, balanced liquid fertilizer at each watering. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com