Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria miqueliana

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Miquel's spicy wintergreen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Miquel's spicy wintergreen (gaultheria miqueliana) bears short racemes, 1 - 2" long, of urn- to bell-shaped white flowers. Followed by white, sometimes pink-flushed fruit, to 1/2" across, in autumn.
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow miquel's spicy wintergreen (gaultheria miqueliana) seed in containers outdoors in a clod frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Miquel's spicy wintergreen (gaultheria miqueliana) is a compact, stiff-stemmed shrub with ovate to obovate, rounded to acute, toothed, dark green leaves, net-veined below, to 1 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com