Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria mucronata 'parelmoer'

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a mew-kron-ah-ta
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Pernettya mucronata
Common Name: Parelmoer lily of the valley tree, chilean pernettya
Cultivar: 'parelmoer'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Parelmoer lily of the valley tree (gaultheria mucronata) produces nodding, urn-shaped, solitary, white, sometimes pink-flushed flowers. They are followed by light pink fruit, to 1/2" across,
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow parelmoer lily of the valley tree (gaultheria mucronata) seed in containers outdoors in a clod frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Parelmoer lily of the valley tree (gaultheria mucronata) is a compact, bushy, suckering shrub with oval-elliptical to oblong-elliptical, toothed, spine-tipped, glossy, dark green leaves, to 3/4" long. Light pink fruit to 1/2" across, follow the flowers. Grow male and female plants together to ensure fruiting. All parts may cause mild stomach upset, except the fruit which is edible. Remove suckers in spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and oregon state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com