Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria mucronata 'edward balls'

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a mew-kron-ah-ta
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Pernettya mucronata
Common Name: Edward balls lily of the valley tree, chilean pernettya
Cultivar: 'edward balls'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Edward balls lily of the valley tree (gaultheria mucronata) produces nodding, urn-shaped, solitary, white, sometimes pink-flushed flowers. They are followed by fruit to 1/2" across, variously colored from purple-red to white.
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow edward balls lily of the valley tree (gaultheria mucronata) seed in containers outdoors in a clod frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Edward balls lily of the valley tree (gaultheria mucronata) is male. A compact, bushy, suckering shrub, with bright red shoots and broadly oval leaves, to 3/4" long. Fruit to 1/2" across, variously colored from purple-red to white, follow the flowers. Grow male and female plants together to ensure fruiting. All parts may cause mild stomach upset, except the fruit which is edible. Remove suckers in spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and oregon state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com