Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria forrestii

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a for-res-tee-ey
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Forrest's wintergreen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Forrest's wintergreen (gaultheria forrestii) produces broadly urn-shaped, fragrant white flowers in racemes, 1-2" long, followed by black fruit, 1/4" across
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade. Full sun maybe tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow forrest's wintergreen (gaultheria forrestii) seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring.
Native to: S. W. China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Forrest's wintergreen (gaultheria forrestii) is a spreading, rounded shrub with arching shoots and narrowly ovate to oblong, sharp pointed, bristly toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, to 3 1/2" long. All parts may cause mild stomach upset, except the fruit which is edible. Remove suckers in spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com