Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria cuneata

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: X gaulnettya, pernettya
Common Name: Cuneate wintergreen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cuneate wintergreen (gaultheria cuneata) produces white flowes in racemes, 1 - 1 1/2" long, followed by white fruit, to 1/4" across, in autumn
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade. Full sun maybe tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow cuneate wintergreen (gaultheria cuneata) seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring.
Native to: Western china
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Cuneate wintergreen (gaultheria cuneata) is a dwarf, densely branched shrub with pointed, ovate-oblong to obovate, toothed, mid-green leaves, to 1 1/4 long. Fruit is edibleremove suckers in spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com